Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Perspective Software is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using perspective.eu.com's services. We want our services to be safe and enjoyable environments for all of our audience.

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us online, via phone or text, by email, in letters or correspondence. In order to provide you with the full range of services, we sometimes need to collect information about you.
This Privacy Policy explains the following:
Perspective Software is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "data protection laws"). Perspective Software websites may contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or is collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.
When you participate in, access or sign up to any of Perspective Software services, activities or online content, such as newsletters, competitions, live chats, message boards, telephone or text Perspective Software, we may receive personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number or date of birth, depending on the activity.
By submitting your details, you enable Perspective Software (and where applicable its contractors) to provide you with the services, activities or online content you select.
Please note that sometimes we will require you to provide additional personal information, and sometimes sensitive personal information. When we do this we will provide further information as to why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.
Perspective Software also uses cookies (see paragraph 12 below for details) and collects IP addresses (an IP address is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet) from visitors to Perspective Software websites.
Perspective Software will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:
Where Perspective Software proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for the use of your personal information for purposes other than those listed above.
Perspective Software may contact you:
Local pages will give you detailed information about how Perspective Software will contact you in relation to specific services, activities or online content.
Perspective Software won't contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new services, activities or online content to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.
We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies). Generally, we will only use your information within Perspective Software. However, sometimes Perspective Software uses third parties to process your information. Perspective Software requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and Perspective Software requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way.
If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to Perspective Software websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behaviour on any service, Perspective Software may use your personal information to stop such behaviour.
Where Perspective Software reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England and Wales (or the law of Scotland if you live there), Perspective Software may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, school email/internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.
We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Perspective Software or Perspective Software's corporate retention schedule. If you cancel your registration as a user of any service and your account is deleted a red flag goes on the database and, while Perspective Software cannot use the personal information, it stays on the system for a period of one year for administration purposes before being deleted automatically.
Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information Perspective Software holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests and require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved identification). We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files.
Please address requests and questions about this or any other question about this Privacy Policy to the Data Protection Officer (see below)
www.perspective.eu.com is published in the UK by Perspective Software. All personal information submitted by you to the website goes directly to Perspective Software and will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy (and any local terms that apply on websites). Where there is a conflict, the local terms will apply to the extent of the conflict.
You should note that Perspective Software may place a number of cookies on any of our sites and may collect information about international users from these.
a. What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to track online traffic flows.
On Perspective Software's websites, cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Users have the opportunity to set their devices to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
During the course of any visit to a Perspective Software website, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.
b. How does Perspective Software use cookies?
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. For example, if on a previous visit you went to our product pages, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight product information on your second and subsequent visits.
c. Third Party Cookies on Perspective Software pages
Please note that during your visits to Perspective Software websites you may notice some cookies that are not related to Perspective Software or Perspective Software's contractors. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. Perspective Software does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.
This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to us. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Perspective Software websites to submit personal information to Perspective Software. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy we will notify you by placing a prominent notice on the website.
If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please contact:

Perspective Software
1 Henley Way
Doddington Road
Lincoln
LN6 3QR